Skip to content

Fosse frame kit

Price: £6,000.00
Select Size
Select Stack

Not sure which size? Try our size selector

Your spec
This is written on your order, so we know exactly what to build.

Titanium road frame, made to order in Somerset.

The Fosse is the culmination of hundreds of custom builds for our clients, distilled into a single, highly versatile road frame. Six sizes, each in three stack heights offer the chance to fine tune the fit for speed and performance but its core focus is for longer, endurance-friendly riding. A relatively low bottom bracket offsets the wider tyres now common on road builds, keeping it stable at speed without losing the agility you’d expect of a road bike. Finding your ideal fit is simple with our comprehensive fitting tools. 

The Fosse showcases the latest engineering and manufacturing developments from Sturdy Cycles. We have replaced our 3D-printed junctions and components with fully redesigned, CNC-machined titanium alternatives, machined in-house and built to order at our Frome workshop. This new manufacturing approach brings a sharp, modern and minimal look, so every Sturdy remains a unique proposition: truly functional UK engineering, refined with handmade finesse.

Road grime and winter spray find their way into everything, so we’ve placed phosphor-bronze threads at the thru-axles and seatpost clamp, and each frame kit includes an Enduro headset backed by a lifetime bearing warranty. Paired with the included ENVE IN-Route Road carbon fork, the frame kit takes tyres up to 700×35mm. An optional titanium fork, launching in 2027, expands clearance to 38mm. Every frame kit also comes complete with an in-house CNC-machined titanium stem and seatpost. Customise your build with optional custom finishing, a complete 1X or 2X build kit, and our titanium crankset or accessory bundles.

Fosse Way: the Roman road that ran from Exeter to Lincoln, built in the first century AD. It still cuts an almost straight line across Somerset, a few miles from our Frome workshop. 

Features

  • Lifetime warranty Warranty limited to the original owner.
  • Made in the UK Designed, Engineered, Manufactured and Finished at our Somerset workshop
  • ENVE IN-Route Road fork A carbon fork with fully internal routing for a clean front end, and room for 700×35mm tyres.
  • Titanium seatpost and stem Machined in-house from titanium to match the frame, and included in every frame kit.
  • SRAM, Shimano and Campagnolo compatible Built to suit any electronic shifting system.
  • Three stack options Low, Medium or Tall in every size. Pick the front end that suits how you ride, without a stack of spacers or a compromise stem.
  • Phosphor-bronze threads Bronze threads and bushes at the thru-axles and seatpost clamp, the places where titanium has a habit of seizing.
  • Enduro headset Enduro headset bearings, smooth and long-lived, with a lifetime warranty.
  • Interchangeable disc brake calliper mount Swap between 140mm and 160mm rotors without an adapter.
  • Ready for a titanium fork Our own titanium fork is on the way, due in 2027, taking clearance up to 38mm.

What's included

In the frame kit

  • Titanium Fosse frame, in your size and stack
  • ENVE IN-Route Road carbon fork
  • Titanium rear thru axle
  • Titanium UDH hanger with phosphor bronze inserts
  • Titanium seatpost, machined in-house
  • Titanium stem, machined in-house
  • Enduro stainless steel headset
  • Titanium bottle boss bolts

Optional extras

Fosse build kit, 2X £4,571.60 or 1X £4,511.60 inc VAT

Everything else you need for a complete road bike, chosen by us to suit the Fosse and shipped with the frame. After you order, you tell us your crank length, stem length, bar width and saddle height, and we put the kit together around you.

Fosse build kit

  • GroupsetSRAM Force E1, 2X, or Force E1 XPLR, 1X, with brake rotors
  • WheelsSturdy road wheelset
  • TyresPirelli P Zero Race TLR RS, 32mm
  • HandlebarBjorn Rool
  • SaddleBjorn Kort
  • Bottom bracketEnduro Max Hit
  • Bar tapeSturdy

Titanium upgrade, +£674.01 inc VAT

Adds our titanium brake levers, jockey wheels and bar end plugs to the build kit, matched to the groupset. A small touch that makes a build feel finished.

Build kitRequest a custom build kit quoteWant a different groupset, wheels or finishing kit? Tell us what you have in mind and we'll put together a quote.
Which model?
The parts

For each part, keep the build kit's choice or tell us what you'd like instead.

Groupset
Wheels
Tyres
Handlebar
Saddle
Bottom bracket
Bar tape
Titanium parts

Tick any you'd like included.

About you
No obligation. We'll reply by email with a quote.

Finishing

Every Fosse comes with a choice of standard finishes, included in the price. If you'd like something more personal, choose a custom theme (£600 ex VAT) or a bespoke finish (from £2,000 ex VAT), and we'll work out the details with you after ordering. Have a play with the options in the finishing selector. If you would like to see some examples of our custom Cerakote finishing then check out our past builds.

Every frame is made to order · Lead time approx 6 weeks

First frames to dispatch end of 2026

Specifications

  • Headset Enduro Stainless Steel - Lifetime Warranty
  • Bottom bracket T47-68 (68mm wide T47 threaded shell)
  • Rear axle spacing 142×12mm
  • Rear axle 167mm long, M12×1mm thread
  • Derailleur hanger UDH - Titanium Sturdy edition with phosphor-bronze threads
  • Brake mount Frame Adjustable 140mm or 160mm (Fork 140mm or 160mm)
  • Seatpost diameter 31.6mm
  • Design fork length 370mm
  • Cable routing Through the headset. Electronic groupsets only. Wire exit points for Shimano added if required.
  • Bosses 2 bottle cage mounts in the front triangle and mudguard mounts
  • Tyre clearance 35mm maximum recommended measured tyre width on a 700c rim (Frame 38mm - Enve Fork 35mm)

Geometry

Fosse frame kit: Low stack geometry
MeasurementXXSXSSMLXL
Top tube (nominal) mm490510530550570590
Effective top tube mm489508527547568586
Stack mm501.2505.0527.4550.0572.5594.5
Reach mm345.2363.3375.6389.1404.0415.8
Head tube length mm100100120140160180
Head angle °69.570.571.572.573.574.0
Seat angle °74.074.074.074.074.074.0
Seat tube mm448458488519550580
Top tube slope °8.57.56.55.54.54.0
Chainstay mm411411411411411411
BB drop mm787878787878
Fork rake mm505050504343
Fork length mm370370370370370370
Wheelbase mm9609719829949991012
Standover mm717723749775801826
Standard tyre700x30c700x30c700x30c700x30c700x30c700x30c

Made in Somerset

Every Fosse and Drove is designed, engineered, machined, fabricated and finished in our workshop in Frome, Somerset. We've built hundreds of made-to-order bikes here, and keeping every stage under one roof means we know each frame from the first drawing to the day it leaves. Once you've ordered, Tom and Jack start work on yours.

Both frames are designed to exceed ISO 4210, the safety standard for bicycles, so you can ride them hard, and keep riding them for years.

Read more: Geometry and Handling · Materials

Questions

What happens after I order?

We'll be in touch by email within a working day to collect your fit details (crank length, stem length, bar width, saddle height) and talk through finishing. Nothing goes into production until we've agreed it all with you.

Which size should I choose?

All six sizes come in three stack heights, and no size is a compromise. The size selector and geometry comparison will point you to the right one, or you can size against your current bike. If you're unsure, email us.

How is finishing paid for?

The standard finish is included. If you choose a custom theme or bespoke finish, we agree it with you after ordering and send the balance as a separate invoice.

Do I need the build kit?

No. The frame kit is complete on its own, so if you already have parts you love or a builder you trust, you're all set. The build kit is there if you'd rather have everything from us, assembled and checked before it ships.

What's the difference between Fosse and Drove?

Fosse is our road frame, with room for 700×35mm tyres, made for long, quick days on tarmac. Drove is our gravel frame, with room for 700×50mm tyres for tracks, byways and rough lanes. Both share the same sizes, stacks and attention to detail.

How long will it take?

About six weeks from order. The first frames dispatch at the end of 2026.

Go to top