Skip to content

Drove frame kit

Price: £6,000.00
Select Size
Select Stack

Not sure which size? Try our size selector

Your spec
This is written on your order, so we know exactly what to build.

Titanium gravel frame, made to order in Somerset.

Shaped by years of designing, building, and riding our bikes across the wet byways, bridleways, and holloways of Somerset and Wiltshire, the Drove is our answer to off-road endurance. Its geometry reflects modern gravel bike design at its best: longer chainstays deliver high-speed stability and sure-footed traction on steep, loose climbs, while balanced front-end geometry ensures confident, straight-line tracking over punishing terrain. Sharing the Fosse’s six sizes and three stack heights per size, it easily accommodates a more upright, long-distance position—and finding your ideal fit is simple with our comprehensive fitting tools.

The Drove showcases the latest engineering and manufacturing developments from Sturdy Cycles. We have replaced our 3D-printed junctions and components with fully redesigned, CNC-machined titanium alternatives—machined in-house and built to order at our Frome workshop. This new manufacturing approach introduces a sharp, modern, and minimal aesthetic, ensuring every Sturdy remains a unique proposition: truly functional UK engineering refined with handmade finesse.

Off-road, grit and water find their way into everything, so we've placed phosphor-bronze threads at the thru-axles and seatpost clamp, and each frame kit includes an Enduro headset backed by a lifetime bearing warranty. Paired with the included ENVE IN-Route Gravel carbon fork, the frame kit accommodates tyres up to 700×50mm—with an optional titanium fork launching in 2027 to expand clearance even further to 55mm. Every frame kit also comes complete with an in-house CNC-machined titanium stem and seatpost. Customize your build with optional custom finishing, complete build kits, and titanium crankset or accessory bundles.

Drove or Drovers roads: Ancient rural routes once used for agriculture - many are of unknown age and some are known to date back to medieval times. These rough pathways criss-cross the Somerset and Wiltshire landscape. 

Features

  • Lifetime warranty Warranty limited to the original owner.
  • Made in the UK Designed, Engineered, Manufactured and Finished at our Somerset workshop
  • ENVE IN-Route Gravel fork A carbon fork with fully internal routing, room for 700×50mm tyres and cargo mounting points.
  • Titanium seatpost and stem Machined in-house from titanium to match the frame, and included in every frame kit.
  • SRAM, Shimano and Campagnolo compatible Built to suit any electronic shifting system.
  • Three stack options Low, Medium or Tall in every size, so the front end suits how you ride without a stack of spacers or a compromise stem.
  • Phosphor-bronze threads Bronze threads and bushes at the thru-axles and seatpost clamp, where mud, grit and water would otherwise seize titanium.
  • Enduro headset Enduro headset bearings, smooth and long-lived, with a lifetime warranty.
  • Interchangeable disc brake calliper mount Swap between 140mm and 160mm rotors without an adapter.
  • Ready for a titanium fork Our own titanium fork is on the way, due in 2027, taking clearance up to 57mm.

What's included

In the frame kit

  • Titanium Drove frame, in your size and stack
  • ENVE IN-Route Gravel carbon fork
  • Titanium rear thru axle
  • Titanium UDH hanger with phosphor bronze inserts
  • Titanium seatpost, machined in-house
  • Titanium stem, machined in-house
  • Enduro stainless steel headset
  • Titanium bottle boss bolts

Optional extras

Drove build kit, £4,137.60 inc VAT

Everything else you need for a complete gravel bike, chosen by us to suit the Drove and shipped with the frame. We check every part works together before it goes in the box. After you order, you tell us your crank length, stem length, bar width and saddle height, and we put the kit together around you.

Drove build kit

  • GroupsetSRAM Force E1 XPLR, 1X, with brake rotors
  • WheelsSturdy gravel wheelset
  • TyresPirelli Cinturato Gravel M, 45mm
  • HandlebarBjorn Rool GR
  • SaddleBjorn Kort
  • Bottom bracketEnduro Max Hit DUB
  • Bar tapeSturdy

Titanium upgrade, +£674 inc VAT

Adds our titanium brake levers, jockey wheels and bar end plugs to the build kit, matched to the groupset. A small touch that makes a build feel finished.

Build kitRequest a custom build kit quoteWant a different groupset, wheels or finishing kit? Tell us what you have in mind and we'll put together a quote.
Which model?
The parts

For each part, keep the build kit's choice or tell us what you'd like instead.

Groupset
Wheels
Tyres
Handlebar
Saddle
Bottom bracket
Bar tape
Titanium parts

Tick any you'd like included.

About you
No obligation. We'll reply by email with a quote.

Finishing

Every Drove comes with a choice of standard finishes, included in the price. If you'd like something more personal, choose a custom theme (£600 ex VAT) or a bespoke finish (from £2,000 ex VAT), and we'll work out the details with you after ordering. Have a play with the options in the finishing selector. If you would like to see some examples of our custom Cerakote finishing then check out our past builds.

Every frame is made to order · Lead time approx 6 weeks

First frames to dispatch end of 2026

Specifications

  • Headset Enduro Stainless Steel - Lifetime Warranty
  • Bottom bracket T47-68 (68mm wide T47 threaded shell)
  • Rear axle spacing 142×12mm
  • Rear axle 167mm long, M12×1mm thread
  • Derailleur hanger UDH - Titanium Sturdy edition with phosphor-bronze threads
  • Brake mount Frame Adjustable 140mm or 160mm (Fork 160mm or 180mm)
  • Seatpost diameter 31.6mm
  • Design fork length 395mm
  • Cable routing Through the headset. Electronic groupsets only. Wire exit points for Shimano added if required.
  • Bosses 2 bottle cage mounts in the front triangle, a 3rd under the down tube, top tube bag mounts and mudguard mounts
  • Tyre clearance 50mm maximum recommended measured tyre width on a 700c rim (Frame 55mm - Enve Fork 50mm)

Geometry

Drove frame kit: Low stack geometry
MeasurementXXSXSSMLXL
Top tube (nominal) mm490510530550570590
Effective top tube mm489507525545561583
Stack mm519.0522.4544.8567.6589.6612.5
Reach mm339.7357.1369.0382.1392.3407.8
Head tube length mm100100120140160180
Head angle °68.069.070.071.071.571.5
Seat angle °74.074.074.074.074.074.0
Seat tube mm454463493523549575
Top tube slope °10.09.08.07.06.56.0
Chainstay mm423423423423423423
BB drop mm787878787878
Fork rake mm555555535353
Fork length mm395395395395395395
Wheelbase mm99310021013102210351058
Standover mm743749775801824848
Standard tyre700x45c700x45c700x45c700x45c700x45c700x45c

Made in Somerset

Every Fosse and Drove is designed, engineered, machined, fabricated and finished in our workshop in Frome, Somerset. We've built hundreds of made-to-order bikes here, and keeping every stage under one roof means we know each frame from the first drawing to the day it leaves. Once you've ordered, Tom and Jack start work on yours.

Both frames are designed to exceed ISO 4210, the safety standard for bicycles, so you can ride them hard, and keep riding them for years.

Read more: Geometry and Handling · Materials

Questions

What happens after I order?

We'll be in touch by email within a working day to collect your fit details (crank length, stem length, bar width, saddle height) and talk through finishing. Nothing goes into production until we've agreed it all with you.

Which size should I choose?

All six sizes come in three stack heights, and no size is a compromise. The size selector and geometry comparison will point you to the right one, or you can size against your current bike. If you're unsure, email us.

How is finishing paid for?

The standard finish is included. If you choose a custom theme or bespoke finish, we agree it with you after ordering and send the balance as a separate invoice.

Do I need the build kit?

No. The frame kit is complete on its own, so if you already have parts you love or a builder you trust, you're all set. The build kit is there if you'd rather have everything from us, assembled and checked before it ships.

What's the difference between Fosse and Drove?

Fosse is our road frame, with room for 700×35mm tyres, made for long, quick days on tarmac. Drove is our gravel frame, with room for 700×50mm tyres for tracks, byways and rough lanes. Both share the same sizes, stacks and attention to detail.

How long will it take?

About six weeks from order. The first frames dispatch at the end of 2026.

Go to top